Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

ABC Snooker are committed to protecting your privacy. This is important to us. Any information collected will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018). We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will also give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information such as Addresses,Phone Numbers,Email Addresses,Credit/Debit card details and IP Addresses when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

This information is automatically stored on our internal processing systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of ABC Snooker Billiards & Pool. We do not collect sensitive information about you except via your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies please advise us in writing and we will endeavor to delete or correct it as appropriate. The information we store is held securely. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will not transfer or sell you information.

What Your Your Personal Information is Used For

We use your information for the following:

  • Sending information on special offers, discounts and promotions, as well as newsletters we believe you may be interested in
  • For communicating updates of the status of your orders or other enquiries
  • In an effort to help improve the standards we offer to customers through our website design and its content
  • Helping to understand the buying behaviour of our registered users so as to offer a better service to then based on that information
  • Other general marketing and promotional strategies in order to improve our services and products

When you place an order online we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card’s expiry date. This allows our systems to securely process and fulfill your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order and this is typically done via the courier in question if there is an issue say for example finding your address during a delivery.

Email Addresses

Your e-mail address is used to communicate to you information about your order, its status and products purchased etc. Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, via the My Account section of ABC Snooker. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the top of all marketing emails sent by ABC Snooker, or by managing your subscription status in your account pages on the ABC Snooker website.

The Customers Consent
When you submit information to ABC Snooker you are consenting to the collection and use of this information by ABC Snooker and it’s Service Providers, if any. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

Cookies are coded information that are transferred to your computer’s (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of ABC Snooker's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any ABC Snooker's features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. We advise always logging out of any shared computer at libraries for example.

Data Security
We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Using Information to Improve Our Services and Website
ABC Snooker will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To improve our services to customers we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve our services and products. We also share this generic non-identifiable information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. So advertisers are told which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our back-end systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

ABC Snooker may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process so we can have a better understanding of how to develop our services to our customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such ABC Snooker will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between ABC Snooker and the third party, and ABC Snooker will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as ABC Snooker itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in ABC Snooker recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on ABC Snooker will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

Social Media

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook, Twitter Instagram etc obtain data for tracking purposes. This included the ability to track an audience across device for advertising purposes in line with the Terms of each social media platform.

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

International Privacy
The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries visiting ABC Snooker as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Privacy Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By e-mail:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
By Phone:0147 4777 147

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.